Mountain Rest in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Walhalla State Fish Hatchery

The CCC and Resource Conservation

Inscription.
The historic buildings below are products of the great Depression-era Works Progress Administration (WPA) and the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). The WPA, the CCC, and President Franklin D. Roosevelt's other New deal programs provided jobs to many unemployed Americans. They also launched a conservation and resource management movement that set the stage for the state and national park systems we see today. The CCC created and improved many parks and recreational areas and conducted projects to support soil and wildlife conservation. Other CCC projects that you can visit in the region include Table Rock and Oconee State Parks.

Table Rock and Oconee State Parks
The CCC constructed 16 South Carolina state parks during the 1930s. Table Rock State Park features rustic structures that are characteristic of the CCC-era, including a lodge and cabins that are still in use, as well as the dam and spillway that created Pinnacle Lake. Oconee State Park includes cabins, picnic shelters, and a bathhouse that date from this period.

Hatchery Building
This 1930s trout hatchery is the only cold-water hatchery in South Carolina. The state's Department of Natural Resources raises trout here that are used to stock streams throughout the mountains of South Carolina. A steady supply of trout in area streams
benefits the long-term survival of these species and provides excellent recreational fishing opportunities. the hatchery houses incubators and growing tanks for small fish. Notice the decorative decal on the building today that reads, "Fish Propagated - Brook Trout, Rainbow trout, Loch Leven Trout." These three species are still cultured here. Loch Leven trout is now referred to as brown trout.

Erected by South Carolina Heritage Corridor.

1. Walhalla State Fish Hatchery. Operated by the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources (SCDNR), this fish hatchery is one of five in South Carolina serving a vital role in the management of our state’s fishery resources. (Submitted on December 7, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. South Carolina Department of Natural Resources. (Submitted on December 7, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
3. Civilian Conservation Corps. The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a work relief program for young men from unemployed families, established on March 21, 1933, by U.S. President Franklin D. Roosevelt.
3. Walhalla State Fish Hatchery Marker - Table Rock and Oconee State Parks
(Submitted on December 7, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), 1933-1941. In 1932, when the American public voted President Herbert Hoover out of office, they were searching for an end to the economic chaos and unemployment that had gripped the nation for two years. (Submitted on December 7, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Walhalla State Fish Hatchery Marker - Hatchery Building
5. William R. Geddings Fish Culture House
Named in 2003 after Geddings for his 26 years of "service, protection and conservation" of resources for the S.c. Department of Natural Resources.
6. Walhalla State Fish Hatchery
7. Walhalla State Fish Hatchery