Orinda in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pony Express

By Andrew Ruppenstein, November 4, 2019
Inscription.  A nearby plaque commemorates the passage in 1860-1861 of Pony Express riders from Sacramento to the San Francisco terminus. They usually rode river steamers, but 20 times the Pony Express took an overland route as the steamers did not run on Sundays and occasionally the riders were late. They came through Benicia, via ferry to Martinez, then to Orinda and Oakland, en route to San Francisco.

2. Pony Express Marker - wide view, looking south along Camino Pablo

More about this marker. The marker is on the east side of Camino Pablo, on the sidewalk leading to the BART station.

1. The Pony Express - a Lamorinda connection (Lamorinda Weekly, June 19, 2019). (Submitted on November 5, 2019.)
2. Pony Express - Route Maps (National Park Service). (Submitted on November 5, 2019.)

More. Search the internet for Pony Express.