Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Quanah Retail Center

— Tulsa's Historic Route 66 —

Inscription. Commercial development of S. Quanah (sometimes spelled "Quannah") Avenue between W. 21st Street and W. 22nd Place took off after World War II as businesses relocated from the older commercial center in the 1700 block to this newer area.

OTASCO (Oklahoma Tire and Supply Company) was one such business. Founded in Okmulgee in 1918 as a retail outlet for tires and auto accessories, the growing company moved its headquarters to Tulsa in 1925. It had 34 stores across the state by 1936, including OTASCO No. 7 at 1723 S. Quanah. By the mid-1950s, OTASCO No. 7 had moved to the corner of W. 22nd Street and S. Quanah. Shepherd's Department Store and Community State Bank also relocated. Other long-standing businesses at this node included Burgess Hardware, Potter's Hatchery & Feed Store, Dooley Pharmacy, C. R. Young Five & Dime and Glencliff Dairy. These busineses provided goods and services to residents as well as motorists passing through the area.

Erected 2019 by Tulsa Route 66 Commission. (Marker Number 23.)

2. Quanah Retail Center Marker at a current gas station.