Kendall-Whittier in Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Tulsa Monument Company

— Tulsa's Historic Route 66 —

Inscription.
In 1936, Edwin and Jessie Holmes, owners of the Tulsa Monument Company, announced a move from their long time downtown location at 11 West Brady Street to this location. The move coincided with the company's fortieth anniversary selling memorials, monuments, and mausoleums, as well as specialty building stone such as imported granite and marble. This new site provided adequate land for the storage of materials and assembly of large monuments. Immediate access to Route 66 was beneficial for the delivery of raw materials and finished products.

This stunning Art Deco building was designed in a style known as 3-bar modern. The architect, Harry H. Mahler, designed it to be reminiscent of a monument.

Many beautiful, custom monuments have been designed and set in cemeteries around Oklahoma and surrounding states by craftsman working in and from this building, which has housed a monument company since its construction.

National Register of Historic Places listing in 2008

Erected 2019 by Tulsa Route 66 Commission. (Marker Number 10.)

In addition, it is included in the Art Deco, and the U.S. Route 66 series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1936.

3. Tulsa Monument Company Marker looking west on Old Route 66.