Renaissance in Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Casa Loma Hotel (Campbell Hotel)

— Tulsa's Historic Route 66 —

Inscription. The Casa Loma Hotel was constructed in 1927 by Max Campbell. When Route 66 was re-aligned to 11th Street five years later, it became the first full-service hotel on the Route in Tulsa. The Spanish Mission-style building was uniquely configured with eight retail spaces on the first floor and hotel rooms with in-room baths on the second floor.

Casa Loma, roughly translated as "House on the Hill," was built on the outskirts of Tulsa where it was less formal than downtown. This appealed to the oil-field workers, oilmen, and auto-enthusiasts traveling the country for pleasure who frequented the hotel. Patrons who wished to visit downtown Tulsa without the hassle of paying for parking and negotiating city traffic could leave their cars in the adjacent parking lot and take the nearby streetcar downtown. Ties to Route 66 were so strong that the hotel closed in 1960, within a year after I-44 replaced the older highway. Although several retail tenants remained open, the building experienced a slow decline.

After years of neglect, developers pursued listing in the National Register of Historic Places in 2010. The rehabilitated Campbell Hotel reopened in 2011.

Erected 2019 by Tulsa Route 66 Commission. (Marker Number 6.)

is listed in this topic list: Notable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1927.

2. The former Casa Loma Hotel (now Campbell Hotel) & marker on Old Route 66.