Renaissance in Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Bama Pie Company

— Tulsa's Historic Route 66 —

Inscription. Henry and Alabama Marshall founded the BAMA Pie Company in Dallas in 1921. Mrs. "Bama" Marshall baked the pies, while Mr. Marshall handled the marketing. What began as a small operation selling pies at the Woolworth's soda fountain quickly grew as the Marshalls gave money to each of their seven children to start businesses in other cities: Dallas, Houston, Waco, Shreveport, Memphis, Oklahoma City, and, of course, Tulsa.

Paul and Lilah Marshall moved to Tulsa in 1937. They opened a one-story shop on Route 66 where Lilah baked and Paul managed sales. From this little shop, the Bama Pie Company steadily grew its local presence. Famous for its pastries and desserts, Bama Pie Company, now headquartered in Tulsa, built a business on packaged desserts. The Marshalls eventually replaced the original Route 66 building with a much larger plant and constructed two additional plants in Tulsa to handle the daily volume of pies, cookies, dough, and biscuits.

Route 66 provided not only a constant stream of retail customers, but it served as a part of Paul Marshall's delivery route to local restaurants and was the road to Chicago where Marshall cemented the company's future success. Now, under direction of CEO, Paula Marshall, The Bama Companies sell their pies, biscuits, pizza dough, hotcakes, and graham shells to some

of the world's largest fast food chains.

Original building demolished.