Near Addington in Jefferson County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Addington Oil Fire Memorial

USAF Fire Protection

1. Addington Oil Fire Memorial Plaque
Inscription.

In recognition of heroism involving voluntary risk of life as firefighters with the 82d Civil Engineering Squadron, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas, on 11 June 1995. Mr. Richard A. Hogan and A1C Christopher M. Rezac with complete disregard for their own safety, engaged a flowing crude oil fire following the eruption of a 2.2 million gallon storage tank near this spot. Their courageous firefighting efforts marked determination while attempting to reach personnel physically separated by the wall of flames allowed the successful evacuation of other firefighters and tank farm employees from the area. The exemplary courage and heroism displayed by Mr. Hogan and A1C Rezac in the dedication of service to their country reflect the highest credit upon themselves and the United States Air Force.

Regarding Addington Oil Fire Memorial.
From the June 17, 2011 Wichita Falls Times Record News:
Oklahoma memorial honors firefighters killed in 1995
They were part of a six-man team responding to an oil tank fire caused by a lightning strike

Jun 17, 2011

By Stacy Johnson
The Times Record News
Addington, Oklahoma — A memorial to two Sheppard Air Force Base firefighters who were killed in the line of duty in 1995 will be dedicated today in Addington, Okla. Addington Volunteer Fire Department Chief Mackie McDaniel said the dedication ceremony will take place at 11 a.m. on Monument Road in Addington, which is north of Waurika on Highway 81. The site of the memorial dedication is about one mile east of Highway 81 on Monument Road, Mc-Daniel said. It is open to the public and will feature remarks by Sheppard Air Force Base Fire Chief David Mounsey. According to previous Times Record News reports, Sheppard firefighters Richard Hogan, 34, of Wichita Falls, and Airman 1st Class Christopher Rezac, 21, of Mesa, Ariz., were responding to an oil tank fire caused
2. Addington Oil Fire Memorial
by a lightning strike near Addington on June 11, 1995, when a wall of flames engulfed them, killing both men. Hogan and Rezac were part of a six-man team from Sheppard with a utility truck towing a foam trailer and a P-19 pumper dispatched to help area firefighters battle the blaze. Sheppard sends firefighters to assist area departments as part of mutual aid agreements that have been in place for many years. At the time of the fire, Sheppard was one of only a few area fire departments with foam capability, which is useful in fighting petroleum fires.

3. Texoma Pipeline - Addington Station