Barrio Gótico in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Roman Tower: Plaça dels Traginers

Inscription.
(Catalan:) Torre de planta circular que defensava l'angle est de la muralla romana de Barcino. Correspon al segon recinte emmurallat de la ciutat, construït al segle IV dC.

(Spanish:) Torre de planta circular que defendia el ángulo este de la muralla romana de Barcino. Corresponde al segundo recinto amurallado de la ciudad, construido en el siglo IV d.C.

(English:) A round tower that was used to defend the eastern part of the Roman wall of Barcino. It was part of the second enclosing wall of the city that was built in the 4th century AD.

Erected by Ajuntament de Barcelona, Museu d'Historia de Barcelona. (Marker Number R5.)

More about this marker. Although this marker is not particularly difficult to find, it may be somewhat awkward to view. That is, it is located at the back of the outdoor seating area of a nearby cafe.

2. Roman Tower: Plaça dels Traginers Marker - wide view
3. Roman Tower: Plaça dels Traginers Marker - another wide view
Taken from the ramp that leads up to the upper street level, this picture shows the top part of marker peeking above the ramp wall, with the roman tower on the right. Compare the tower remnants with how the tower is believed to have looked in Photo 1.
5. An additional view of the Roman Tower
6. Roman Tower: Plaça dels Traginers Marker inset: Map of Roman Wall and access points