Barrio Gótico in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Roman Wall and Defense Towers: Carrer del Correu Vell

Inscription.  (Catalan:) Llenç de mur i dues de les torres quadrangulars pertanyents l segon recinte emmurallat de Barcino (segle IV dC). Al segle XIV, es va construir sobre aquest tram de muralla la casa de la família March.

(Spanish:) Lienzo de muro y dos de las torres cuadrangulares pertenecientes al segundo recinto amurallado de Barcino (siglo IV d.C.). En el siglo XIV, se construyó sobre este tramo de muralla la casa de la familia March.

(English:) A portion of the wall and two quadrangular towers of the second enclosing wall of Barcino (4th century AC). In 14th century, over this portion of the wall, it was constructed the March family palace.

Erected by Ajuntament de Barcelona, Museu d'Historia de Barcelona. (Marker Number R4.)

This additional signage, also numbered R4, was probably placed to help tourists find the small side street/alleyway to the Roman ruins. In English it says simply, "Access to the area of the Roman wall that can be visited" It is very close to the featured R3 marker.
3. Roman Wall and Defense Towers: Carrer del Correu Vell Marker - wide view
4. Roman Wall and Defense Towers: Carrer del Correu Vell Marker - wider but narrower view
The marker is visible here, standing up against the wall on the right. The roman wall section described on the marker is visible here at the end of the "street", where it opens up into a small courtyard or plaza.