Lakeside in Ottawa County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Fire of October 20, 1929 / The Lakeside Volunteer Fire Protective Association

By J. J. Prats, August 8, 2019
Inscription.  On October 20, 1929, fire originated at a an oil-burning stove in a Lakeside cottage on Walnut Avenue. A strong wind shifted the flames onto neighboring buildings threatening the entire block. Fire departments from Fremont, Port Clinton, Marblehead, and Sandusky were requested to help save the community. To suppress the fire, cottages were dynamited to create fire breaks. Dozens of cottages, Lakeside’s Methodist Episcopal Church and the printing office of the Peninsula News were consumed by the fire. Fortunately, the tragic fire resulted in no casualties or serious injuries.

The Lakeside Volunteer Fire Protective Association responded to both fire and medical emergencies on the Marblehead Peninsula for more than 100 years. It was founded in 1905, after a devastating fire that destroyed Lakeside’s business district. In 1946, the Association began providing emergency medical aid. During their service, the Lakeside Volunteer Fire Protective Association progressed from hand-drawn chemical carts to the area’s first heavy-duty fire and rescue truck. In 2013, the Association donated
its assets to the newly-formed Danbury Township Volunteer Fire Department and passed into history.

Erected 2015 by Lakeside Cautauqua, Lakeside Volunteer Fire Department, and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 17-62.)

More about this marker. Lakeside is a private community on the shores of Lake Erie. It was formed in 1873 by members of the Methodist Church and remains a church-affiliated vacation resort.

3. The Fire of October 20, 1929 / The Lakeside Volunteer Fire Protective Association Marker
 Lakeside dedicates Park. 2015 article by Wanda Chandler in the Sandusky Register. Excerpt:
Dozens of cottages, the Lakeside Methodist Episcopal Church and the printing office of the Peninsula News were all consumed by the fire. “With all the devastation,” [David] Glick [, a 70-year veteran of the LVFPA,] said “there were no casualties and even the cat in the cottage where the fire originated survived.”

Before the new marker was placed, the site was a small garden park with a flag pole for 86 years, which was the former site of the Peninsula News printing office.
(Submitted on November 9, 2019.)

More. Search the internet for The Fire of October 20, 1929 / The Lakeside Volunteer Fire Protective Association.