Loma in Chouteau County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Exploring the North Fork

Lewis in Blackfoot Country

By Barry Swackhamer, August 14, 2019
Captions: (middle left) Marias River; (bottom right) The month of Arrow Creek and "Barn Mountain" and Highwood Mts on the horizon. by C.M. Russell.
Inscription.  Meriwether Lewis climbed up the drainage for their camp at the mouth of the Marias, where he reached a "commanding eminence" (where you are standing) and described the North Mountains (Bears Paw Mountains) and "the Barn Mountain (Square Butte). He noted the Marias River (named by Lewis for his cousin Maria Wood) then made a turn to the northeast...
He then started on his way to the upper reaches of the Marias River to determine if it was the true Missouri River. He hiked 8 miles that morning before becoming thirsty and the traveled an additional 3 miles to get a drink of water at the banks of the river...all before he had breakfast!

2. Exploring the North Fork Marker, on right

More about this marker. This marker is at an observation deck located atop of a hill a short distance from the highway,

3. A "commanding eminence" Observation Deck

More. Search the internet for Exploring the North Fork.