Spanish Lake in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Welcome to Fort Belle Fontaine

Inscription. Why is this Park Important?

•St. Louis was a center of military activity for the trans-Mississippi West for 181 years (1765-1946)
•Cantonment Belle Fontaine - First Indian factory (trading post) built west of the Mississippi (1805)
•Fort Belle Fontaine - First United States military fort built west of the Mississippi (1805-1834)
•Lewis and Clark's Corps of Discovery expedition (1804-1806) spent the first night of their expedition on an island opposite Cold Water Creek and their last night at Fort Belle Fontaine
•Other major expeditions left from this site (1805-1819) to explore the newly acquired Louisiana Territory
•The Fort was an important gathering place in the wilderness for officers and enlisted men, French, Spanish and American settlers, trappers and traders, Native Americans, and businessmen and farmers who supplied the fort with necessities
•There is a diversity of ecosystems here - Upland Prairie, Wetland, Upland Forest, Bottomland, Creek, River and Spring - making for a rich diversity of flora and fauna

(Letter from Thomas Jefferson:)

To Meriwether Lewis Esquire, Captain of the First Regiment of Infantry of the United States of America:

…The object of your mission is to explore the Missouri river, and such principal streams of it, as by its course
and communication with the waters of the Pacific ocean, whether the Columbia, Oregon [sic], Colorado, or any other river, may offer the most direct and practicable water-communication across the continent, for the purposes of commerce.
…The commerce which may be carried on with the people inhabiting the line you will pursue renders a knowledge of those people important.
…The soils and face of the country; its growth and vegetable productions…
The remains and accounts of any which may be deemed rare or extinct;
Volcanic appearances;
Climate…the date at which particular plants put forth or lose their flower or leaf; times of appearance of particular birds, reptiles or insects.
…Given under my hand at the City of Washington,
This twentieth day of June, 1803.
Thomas Jefferson
President of the United States

What Happened Here… (shown as a timeline, left to right)

1767- Fort Don Carlos Prince of the Asturias built near here by the Spanish
1805- Cantonment Belle Fontaine built on the river bottom
1809- Fort Belle Fontaine built on top of the bluff
1826- Troops moved to Jefferson Barracks
1834- Fort Belle Fontaine abandoned
1913- Bellefontaine Farm for Boys established; later named Missouri Hills
Home
1936-1940- Works Progress Administration projects built
1986- Purchased by St. Louis County

Erected by Fort Belle Fontaine Historical Society, Missouri Conservation Department, Saint Louis County Parks and the Spanish Lake Community Association.