Felton in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Laws Chapel

Inscription. In 1802, Joshua Laws donated this land for the construction of a Methodist Episcopal chapel. Named in honor of Laws, the church served the local community until 1856 when a new building was constructed. Following a period of inactivity in the mid-twentieth century, the property was purchased in 1953 by Mennonites from the Greenwood area. The chapel was remodeled and enlarged in 1975. In December 2014, the interior of the church was damaged by fire. One year later, a restored Laws Chapel was dedicated on December 6, 2015.

Erected 2016 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-120.)