Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Heart of the Farm

The Mott Barn

Inscription.
This impressive barn housed Mr. Mott's registered Holstein-Friesian cows, Belgian work horses and pleasure horses. Consistent with his business practices, it was outfitted with progressive equipment and systems for those times. Hay and grain were stored in the cathedral-like loft that also included three pigeon cotes.

Life in Abundance
Mr. Mott bred and raised Holstein-Friesian cows. They provided plenty of milk and butter and many were named after family members. Pigs were kept in a separate wooden barn south of the chicken coop. Mr. Mott was especially proud of Applewood's pork. Geese, chickens and pigeons produced eggs and meat for the table, as well.

Hands of Experience
The Belgian work horses, Rose and Ruby, provided the horsepower for the farm. They pulled plows in the fields and wagons loaded with hay bound for the barn's hayloft. Several pleasure horses were also kept at Applewood for family members and friends to ride. As an accomplished rider, Mr. Mott was at home in an English or Western saddle.

2. The Heart of the Farm Marker - upper left image
3. The Heart of the Farm Marker - middle left image