Havre in Hill County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Atrium

Inscription.
This building once stood as home for the famed Buttrey retail store. This store brought shoppers from all over Montana and Canada to the area. Created by Frank Buttrey, the store began as a small shop called "The Fair" in 1902. The store, which first stood on First Street was destroyed in the fire of 1904. That same year, Frank Buttrey planned to build a 50 x 85 foot brick building on the corner of 2nd street and 3rd Avenue. That building would eventually become a three story 150 x 140 foot structure. It would come to house a number of new technologies to Montana. The store had the first automatic fire sprinkler system in the state. KFBB was aired from the Buttrey's. It was the first radio station in Montana and the second station in the nation. The call sign stood for Frank Buttrey Broadcast Inc. but Frank Buttrey joked that it stood for "Keep Frank Buttrey Broke." Frank Buttrey was a creative and ingenious businessman and used his innovative ideas to attract shoppers from all over the state. He offered a free bus ride that would pick shoppers up from Chinook in the morning and stop at his store. This provided a customer base not just for his store but for all of Havre's businesses. Buttrey would grow to become Montana's largest independent retail operation with 29 stores in the 1950's.

In 1978 the building saw massive change

when then-owner Don Vaupelle remodeled. Three full floors that were initially individually enclosed were opened in the center providing the open plan we see today.

The Atrium as it is known today is owned by David and Kris Shaw.

Erected by The Atrium.