North Arlington in Euless in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Calloway Cemetery

1. Calloway Cemetery Texas Historical Marker with Historic Texas Cemetery Medallion
Inscription.

The earliest marked graves in this cemetery are those of two brothers, Richard H. Calloway (1832-1874) and Joseph W. Calloway (1829-1877), who owned this land in the 1860s. Richard's widow Catherine (Coble) deeded 1.5 acres here in 1886 for use as a public burial ground. The original site included the family cemetery and graves of several neighbors. The wooden Tabernacle was constructed in 1908. Families maintained the grounds until 1971 when a perpetual care fund was set up. Many pioneer settlers of eastern Tarrant County are buried here. (1980)

More about this marker. Technically there are two markers at this location: a Texas Historical Marker as well as an Historic Texas Cemetery Medallion (placed 2009, number 17027).

2. Calloway Cemetery with Markers