Near Milford in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Observation Tower at Big Stone Beach

Inscription. The metal observation tower at Big Stone Beach was one of five constructed in Delaware between World Wars I and II to reinforce nearby Fort Saulsbury. These towers formed an integral part of the fort’s fire control system. Built from metal and corrugated siding, each tower featured two or three observation decks; each deck supported a particular gun located at Fort Saulsbury. Military personnel positioned at the Big Stone Beach tower first worked to identify and confirm enemy targets, then relayed the information gathered to the fort. This tower is the only remaining observation tower used to support Fort Saulsbury, which was decommissioned in 1946.

Erected 2015 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-115.)