Fallon in Churchill County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Old Post Office

90 North Maine

By Cosmos Mariner, July 29, 2014
Inscription.  In 1929, this building was deemed a magnificent improvement to the city. Built to U.S. Postal Service standards, this brick structure features massive single doors on either end of a vestibule that protects the inside from the elements. Carved woodwork and marble flooring are also featured. The post office served the community in this building until 1978.

(The number above corresponds to those in the Fallon Walking Tour brochure, published by and available at the Fallon Convention & Tourism Authority and the Churchill County Museum.)

Erected by Fallon Walking Tour. (Marker Number 24.)

2. Old Post Office Marker wide view