Havre in Hill County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Havre

By Barry Swackhamer, August 14, 2019
Inscription.  Cowpunchers, miners, and soldiers are tolerably virile person as a rule. When the went to town in the frontier days seeking surcease from vocational cares and solace in the cup that cheers it was just a well for the urbanites to either brace themselves or take to cover. The citizens of any town willing and able to he host city for a combination of the above diamonds in the rough had to be quick in the draw and use to inhaling powder smoke.
Havre came into existence as a division point when the Great Northern Railroad was built and purveyed pastime to cowboys, doughboys and miners on the side. It is hard to believe now, but as a frontier camp, she was will and hard to curry.

Erected by Montana Department of Transportation.

More about this marker. This marker is in the parking lot of the Best Western Havre Inn.