Harrington in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Paul African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church

Inscription. St. Paul AME was established as a congregation in 1830. Members met in congregants’ houses and public spaces before building a church. Construction of the church began in 1895 on New Street making St. Paul the last of eleven AME churches built in Kent County between 1867 and 1895. The congregation formally incorporated on March 11, 1896. In 1917, the church was moved by a team of mules to its current location. A fire damaged the church 1993, but it was soon rebuilt and rededicated on March 20, 1994.

Erected 2017 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-122.)