Harrington in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Home of Judge Thomas White – Refuge of Francis Asbury

By Don Morfe, November 10, 2019
Inscription.  Near this site stood the home of Judge Thomas White, member of the Colonial Maryland legislature and Delaware House of Assembly, Chief Justice of the Kent County Court of Common Pleas, and delegate to the Delaware Constitutional Conventions of 1776 and 1791-1792. This was also the boyhood home of his son, Samuel White, U.S. Senator from Delaware 1801-1809. Here the future Methodist Bishop, Francis Asbury, found refuge during the tumultuous Revolutionary War years of 1778-1780. While living with the Whites, Asbury developed the ideas that would shape the future of American Methodism.

Erected by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-46.)

More. Search the internet for Home of Judge Thomas White – Refuge of Francis Asbury.