Torrey in Wayne County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Torrey Log School and Church

By Cosmos Mariner, July 31, 2014
Inscription.  On September 18, 1898, construction began on the Torrey log church, later used also as a school. Local settlers furnished labor, cash, and materials for this unique log structure with its steep hip roof, flared eaves, square bell tower on the entry side, and a pink sandstone foundation. On December 19, 1898, school opened in this 21 X 37 foot, one-room building for students of Torrey and the surrounding ranches. This multi-purpose building was used for dances and other activities, including civic, social, and religious meetings until two, red sandstone buildings were constructed, one for a school and one for a church. However, use of this original log building continued both by the LDS Church and the community until the 1970s.

In the fall of 1990, the Church deeded the old, log building to the local Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Camp Radiare, with the provision that it was to be moved from Church property. Since that date, the building has received major restoration and renovation. This one-of-a-kind structure will continue to be used for religious, civic, and educational functions.

Erected
2. Torrey Log School and Church Marker (wide view)
1996 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Camp Radiare. (Marker Number 494.)

Regarding Torrey Log School and Church. National Register of Historic Places #93000411

3. Torrey Log School and Church
(view from near marker)
 Torrey Log Church–Schoolhouse (Wikipedia). The one story log structure served as the school until 1917, and as a meetinghouse until 1928. The building continued to be used as a meeting place for the local Daughters of Utah Pioneers chapter until the 1970s. (Submitted on November 14, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

More. Search the internet for Torrey Log School and Church.