Rush in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rush World War I Memorial

By Steve Stoessel, November 3, 2019
1. Rush World War I Memorial
Inscription.
Left Photos: Brothers Harold Eugene Mattern and Oliver George Mattern, both born in West Rush, to George and Emma Mattern, entered military service in 1917 and 1918, respectively. Harold entered military service on July 7, 1917 at the age of 23. He served in the U.S. Marine Corp as a private and was discharged August 30, 1919. Oliver entered military service on May 26, 1918 at the age of 26 years. He was assigned to the Motor Truck Company 473, Quartermaster Corps. He was discharged as a corporal on March 18, 1919. Photos courtesy of Rush History Office

Middle Photo: Leigh Russell Hovey was born in Rush and entered military service on December 26, 1917 at the age of 21. He served in the U.S. Navy and was discharged October 20, 1919. Photo courtesy of Rush History Office

Right Photo: World War I Veteran James Lee Wiles, called a meeting in September 1943 for those interested in forming an American Legion Post in Rush. The Stevens- Connor Post No. 1330 was organized in 1945 and named in honor of. two fallen Rush men who
served in World War II. They were John H. Stevens and John F. Connor. In 1947, the Post purchased Rush District School No. 2, located at 2611 Pinnacle Road. Lee Wiles, shown in this circa 1914 photograph, was the first Post Commander. Photo courtesy of Rush History Office

World War I Veterans
Martin Spellman Chauncey Long Louis Finger Walter Bachofer Clarence Smith Harold E. Mattern Burton Fitzgerald Alfred Bock Frank Smith Oliver G. Mattern Harry Fletcher Harold Bock Harold F. Smith Louis McManus Francis Freida Dr. John Bradley Charles Szatkowski John Meston, Sr. Raymond Gaffney George Brown Charles Terzo Harry Noble Daniel Gleason Homer Brown George Wagner Thomas O'Brien Eric Green Robert Burns, Sr. Benjamin Weaver George Price M. Greenburg William Carpenter James Lee Wiles John Renner Edward Hartman E. Mae Clayman John Wiles Raymond Richards George E. Hiscock Albert Cooper Clarence Wood Carl Rittenhouse Robert Houck Charles Zorn, Jr. Harry Dennis Fred Schanz Leigh R. Hovey Vincent Doran Joseph Schroeder John Hynes Vernon Elzey

More. Search the internet for Rush World War I Memorial.