Otterville in Jersey County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hamilton Primary School

Inscription.
In 1834 Dr. Silas Hamilton, physician and humanitarian, bequeathed $4,000 for construction and operation of a building for educational and religious purposes. A stone schoolhouse was opened in 1836, and the tuition-free education for local students attracted families to this area. The school was razed in 1872, rebuilt, and enlarged, with the original stones at the base. Classes were held here until 1971.

George Washington, a slave freed by Dr. Hamilton, studied here, became successful, and established a perpetual scholarship fund for Americans of African descent. He also provided for the erection of a monument to his former master.

Erected 1982 by Friends of the Hamilton Primary School and the Illinois State Historical Society.

Regarding Hamilton Primary School. Otterville, a village which has always had a population less than 250 since its incorporation in 1867, is home to the first free and integrated school in the United States. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1998. In 2014, Landmarks Illinois (a historic preservation group) declared the school "one of the most endangered places in Illinois" due to the building's longtime safety issues.

1. Hamilton Primary School on Wikipedia. More information about the school. (Submitted on November 18, 2019, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Hamilton Primary School
2. Hamilton Primary School
In the background is the school, as well as the Hamilton monument mentioned on the marker
. The school's official website, which lets people know what is going on with the Otter Creek Historical Society. (Submitted on November 18, 2019, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)