West Haven in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Walter Camp Memorial

College Sport
which he exemplified

( left panel, south side )
New England States
Dartmouth College · Brown University · Harvard University · College of the Holy Cross · Williams College · Amherst College · Wesleyan University · University of New Hampshire · Mass. Institute of Technology · Boston College · Middlebury College · Trinity College · Bates College · Boston University · Bowdoin College · Connecticut State College · Mass. Agricultural College · University of Maine · University of Vermont · Tufts College · Norwich University · Rhode Island State College · Worcester Polytechnic Inst.
Connecticut Board of Football Offficials

High Schools
Connecticut   21 · Maine   1

Preparatory Schools
Connecticut   11 · Massachusetts   11 · Rhode Island   2 · New Hampshire &nbs

Missouri Valley States
Drake University
2. Walter Camp Memorial
( south side )
The Walter Camp Memorial is the entrance to The Walter Camp Field, universally known as the “Yale Bowl, ” home of the Yale Bulldogs football team.
· Iowa State College · Kansas State Agr. College · University of Kansas · University of Missouri · University of Nebraska · Haskell Institute · Des Moines University · Simpson College · Luther College · St. Louis University
North Dakota High School League

High Schools
North Dakota   8

Preparatory Schools
Missouri   2

Southwestern States
University of Texas · Southern Methodist Univ. · Texas Agr. and Mech. College · Baylor University · Texas Christian University · West Texas St. Teachers Coll. · University of Arkansas · Rice Institute · St. Edwards University

High Schools
Nevada   2 · Texas   2

( right panel, south side )
Southeastern States
Georgia School of Technology · University of Georgia · Alabama Polytechnic Inst. · Tulane University · University of Alabama · University of Florida · University of Kentucky · University of Maryland · University of North Carolina · University of The South · University of South Carolina · University of Tennessee · Vanderbilt University · Virginia Military Institute · Furman University · George Washington University · North Carolina State College · University of Mississippi · University of Virginia · Virginia Polytechnic
3. Walter Camp Memorial
MCMXXVII
The Walter Camp Field
Inst. · The Citadel · Howard University · Johns Hopkins University · Missippi College · University of Chattanooga · Georgetown University · Washington and Lee Univ. · William and Mary College · Wofford College · Duke University · Emory and Henry College · Gallaudet College · Kentucky Wesleyan College · Louisiana Polytechnic Inst. · Maryville College · Southwestern University · So. Western Louisiana Inst. · Transylvania College · Morehouse College · Randolph–Macon College · Centenary College · Birmingham Southern Univ.

High Schools
Alabama   12

Preparatory Schools
Virginia   2 · Tennessee   1 · Maryland   1

Pacific Coast States
Stanford University · University of So. California · University of California · University of Washington · Pomona College · Washington State College · College of The Pacific · California Agr. College · St. Ignatius College · University of Oregon · Oregon Agr. College

Preparatory Schools
California   1 · Honolulu   1 · Washington   1

The United States Military Academy
The United States Naval Academy

Eastern Association of Intercollegiate Football Officials
Association of College Track Coaches of America

( right panel, north side )
4. Walter Camp Memorial
Middle Western States
University of Chicago · University of Illinois · Ohio State University · University of Wisconsin · University of Michigan · Northwestern University · Indiana University · Purdue University · University of Notre Dame · University of Iowa · Michigan State College · University of Minnesota · Marquette University · Ohio Wesleyan University · Case School of Appl. Science · Miami University · Kalamazoo Normal School · Ohio University · University of Dayton · Bradley Polytechnic Inst. · Oberlin College · Beloit College · Earlham College · Denison University · Butler University · De Paul University · James Millikin University · Mich. State Normal College · St. Viator College · St. Xavier College · Knox College · University of Cincinnati · Wittenberg College · Eureka College · Illinois College · Marietta College · Oshkosh Normal School · Adrian College · College of City of Detroit · College of Wooster · Franklin College · Heidelberg University · Hillsdale College · Hiram College · La Cross Normal School · Monmouth College · Mount Union College · Muskingum College · Northern State Normal School · Ohio Northern University · So. Ill. State Normal Univ. · Mc Kendree College · Otterbein College · Capital University · Kenyon College · Bluffton College · Hanover College · Lake Forest College · University of Akron · Lincoln College · W. Ill. State Teachers
5. Walter Camp Memorial
Coll. · Defiance College · Baldwin - Wallace College · Superior Normal School · E. Ill. State Teachers Coll. · Bowling Green St. Nor. Coll.

Ohio Association of Football Officials
Wisconsin Federation of Athletic Officials

High Schools
Illinois   69 · Michigan   19 · Wisconsin   11 · Ohio   8

( left panel, north side )
Middle Atlantic States
Princeton University · Columbia University · Cornell University · New York University · The Penn. State College · University of Pittsburgh · Lafayette College · Syracuse University · Rutgers University · Lehigh University · College of the City of N. Y. · Carnegie Inst. of Technology · Colgate University · Manhattan College · The Univ. of Pennsylvania · Haverford College · Muhlenberg College · Bucknell University · Hobart College · St. John’s College · University of West Virginia · W. Virginia Wesleyan College · Franklin and Marshall Coll. · Geneva College · Swarthmore College · The University of Rochester · Hamilton College · Alfred University · Fordham University · Grove City College · N. Y. Agricultural Institute · Penn. Military College · Rensselear Polytechnic Inst. · The St. Lawrence University · Susquehanna University · University of Delaware · Bethany College · Davis and Elkins College · Lebanon Valley College · Marshall
6. Walter Camp Memorial
College

Football Officials Association of Northeastern Pennsylvania
The Crescent Athletic Club of Brooklyn   Walter Camp, First President
New Jersey State Interscholastic Athletic Association

High Schools
New York   32 · Pennsylvania   1 · New Jersey   16

Preparatory Schools
New York   14 · Pennsylvania   10 · New Jersey   10

Rocky Mountain States
The University of Colorado · The University of Denver · State Teachers Coll. Of Colo. · The State Agr. Coll. Of Colo. · Brigham Young University · The University of Wyoming · Utah Agricultural College · Colorado College · University of New Mexico · Colorado School of Mines · New Mexico Military Inst. · Regis College · Montana State College

Preparatory Schools
Colorado   1

7. Walter Camp Memorial

Regarding Walter Camp Memorial. The Yale Bowl opened in 1914. It was the first bowl-shaped stadium in the country. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1987.

1. Yale Bulldogs. (Submitted on November 19, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Yale Bowl (Wikipedia). (Submitted on November 19, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Yale University. (Submitted on November 19, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

More. Search the internet for Walter Camp Memorial.