Akron in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Akron Fulton Airport Champions Raceway

Inscription. In 1951, several pioneer drag racers opened one of the Midwest’s first drag strips known by local racing enthusiasts as the “Fulton Airport Champions Raceway.” For the next eight years half-brothers Art and Walt Arfons, Otis “Otie” Smith, and “Akron Arlen” Vanke raced here. Both Arfons, who were long time bitter rivals, at one point held the world land speed record. Otie, the first president of the Cam Jammers car club in Akron, won the National Hot Rod Association’s 1959 championship. Vanke won many national championships as a Stock, Super Stock, and Pro Stock racer.

Erected 2016 by Akron Airport Racing Pioneers and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 47-77.)

More about this marker. Marker was cast in 2015 but was erected in 2016 and dedicated June 19th of that year.

1. Ohio to Honor Drag Legends Arfons, Smith & Vanke with Special Historical Marker. 2016 staff article in On All Cylinders blog. Excerpt:
During the early 1950s, the runway at Akron Fulton Airport in Akron, OH became the first National Hot Rod Association sanctioned drag race track east of the Mississippi. It was here that drag racing legends Art and Walt Arfons, Otis “Otie” Smith, and “Akron” Arlen Vanke began their incredible careers.

The four drag racing pioneers will be the subjects of an Ohio Historical Marker plaque dedication
2. Karl Arnstein, Champions Raceway and Airdock Markers
This marker is in the middle. This wide median divides the parking lot in front of the terminal.
on Father’s Day, June 19th, at the Akron Fulton Airport to honor their contributions and innovations in the drag racing industry.
(Submitted on November 19, 2019.)

2. The Early Days of Drag Racing: 1950-1970. 2017 article by Robert Tate in MotorCities. Excerpt:
The history of drag racing started when a group of automotive enthusiasts decided to make high performing cars and race each other in parts of southern California and on Utah’s Bonneville Salt Flats. The sport wasn’t “officially” founded until June 19, 1950 when CJ Pappy Hart organized first commercial drag race on a runway at Orange County Airport.

After that, It didn’t take long for the spectators to flock to this new and super-charged sporting event. The American Hot Rod Association (AHRA) has developed a large following of loyal fans since its inception in 1955. Over the years, drag racing spread to every major city in the U.S. from coast to coast.
(Submitted on November 20, 2019.)

3. Akron Fulton Airport Terminal
Panorama of airport terminal from near marker. The Motorless Flight monument is right behind the photographer.
1937 sculpture by Biagio Iuliano, Photograph by J.J. Prats, August 23, 2019
4. Akron’s Columbus Monument
The brass tablet reads,
This monument of the greatest Italian navigator Christopher Columbus was donated to the City of Akron by its Italian residents.
Sponsored by the Sicilian Society,
October 12 A.D. MCMXXXVIII.
The three historical markers can be seen in profile behind this monument. In the distance is the back of the boulder that is the Motorless Flight monument.