Midtown East in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Seagram Building

375 Park Avenue

— New York City Designated Landmark —

Inscription.
Erected as Seagram’s corporate headquarters in 1956-58, to coincide with the company’s 1957 centennial, the Seagram Building is the only building in New York City designed by the renowned architect Mies van der Rohe. A key monument of 20th Century architecture, it deliberately broke ranks with the continuous masonry corridor of Park Avenue to embody the ideal of a tower in a plaza. Mies relied on the quality of scale, proportions, and materials, rather than on the application of ornamental detail, to achieve the building’s remarkable austere elegance. The floating transparency of its glass curtain wall, balanced against the strength of its exterior bronze members, gives aesthetic expression to the modern skyscraper’s steel-cage structure. Plaza, tower, and interior spaces are integrated by meticulous detailing and carefully chosen material, including Roman travertine for the elevator core and Swenson pink granite for the plaza. Behind the tower, a six-story pavilion houses the Four Seasons Restaurant, which is separately designated as a New York City Interior Landmark.

New York Landmark Preservation Foundation
1996

Erected 1996 by New York Landmark Preservation.

Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1957.

Regarding The Seagram Building. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. The Seagram Building
3. The Four Seasons, once upon a time