Near Phillipsport in Sullivan County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Towpath

Delaware & Hudson Canal

Inscription. Mules or occasionally horses, harnessed together and linked by rope to the boats, trudged along the towing or towpath, pulling the canal boats through the water while on board the tillerman, or steersman, steered. The animals walked about a foot from the edge of the canal, sometimes veering even closer, so close that once in a while they fell in. These animals worked hard, typically walking about twenty miles a day and 3,000 miles per season eating and sleeping as they walked. In life as in death, mules were soon found to be more efficient than horses — they were stronger and easier to maintain, and when they fell sick they died quickly, unlike horses who lingered, to the great inconvenience of all concerned.

The opening of the canal amazed local residents. They had never seen a towpath or a boat being pulled through the water by animals. Although strongly discouraged by the canal company, some families and courting couples used the towpath for leisurely strolls, particularly on Sunday when there was no activity on the canal.

Erected by Delaware & Hudson Canal Linear Park.

Collection of the Minisink Valley Historical Society
2. Marker detail: A young boy, perhaps only ten years old, leads his team in this c. 1890’s photo
Life on the canal was often hard for these young children.
3. Marker detail: Several mules necessary as canal was enlarged and able to take increased loads
4. Marker detail: A small child leads two mules along the canal
5. Marker detail: John Hull, captain of the boat, steers through the Sparrowbush section of the canal
6. Towpath Marker • wide view
(D&H Canal ruins in background)