Rocky Face in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Mill Creek Gap

Buzzard's Roost - May 7 to 12, 1864

— Atlanta Campaign Heritage Trail —

Inscription. After their defeat at Missionary Ridge near Chattanooga in November 1863, the Confederate “Army of Tennessee” spent the winter of 1863-64 around Dalton, fortifying its defense. As the weather warmed and dirt roads dried, heavy fighting resumed. On Saturday, May 7, 1864, the Federal 14th Corps, led by Major General John M. Palmer, marched from their camps near Ringgold about ten miles north. They pushed through Confederates at Tunnel Hill before approaching Mill Creek Gap (a.k.a. Buzzard's Roost) near Dalton. Viewing the heights of Rocky Face Ridge one soldier noted that “buzzards are roosting (up there)” waiting for us to die.

The gap was dammed and flooded by Confederate engineers, and soldiers were well-entrenched along Rocky Face Ridge. Two Confederate divisions, led by Major Generals Alexander P. Stewart and William B. Bate, lined the ridge and gap. Commanding Union Major General William T. Sherman decided to probe Confederate positions while sending Major General James B. McPherson's 24,000-man “Army of the Tennessee” around the Confederate southwest flank through Snake Creek Gap. Sherman's hope was to cut the Confederates railroad supply line at Resaca, fifteen miles to the south, and trap the Confederate army in Dalton. He ordered the 61,000-strong “Army

of the Cumberland” under Major General George H. Thomas to test Confederate defenses at Mill Creek Gap and occupy their attention while McPherson's army flanked them.

On May 8th, Union Brigadier General James D. Morgan's brigade advanced into Mill Creek Gap but was halted by strong fire from Confederate Brigadier General Randall L. Gibson's brigade. Other Federal attacks against Rocky Face Ridge, and an attempt to dismantle the dam flooding the gap, also failed. “The enemy was concealed from our view and we did not have the poor satisfaction of shooting at them," recalled Sergeant George H. Puntenney of the 37th Indiana Volunteer Infantry Regiment.

By May 10th, drenching “rain was falling steadily and the pungent smell of battle smoke filled the valleys,” recalled Sergeant Henry J. Aten of the 85th Illinois Volunteer Infantry Regiment. The next day General Sherman began withdrawing much of his force to follow General McPherson's army through Snake Creek Gap. Believing the Confederates were beginning to evacuate Dalton, on the 11th Sherman also renewed attacks at Mill Creek Gap. The result was disastrous as Confederates had not evacuated. Over five days the Confederates lost about 65 men and the Federals nearly 300.

On Thursday, May 12th, after discovering most of General Sherman's armies marching through Snake

2. Marker in pocket park at Georgia Department of Public Safety.
Creek Gap, commanding Confederate General Joseph E. Johnston ordered his army's evacuation of Dalton. By the following dawn the opposing armies were positioned at Resaca. Sherman had maneuvered Johnston out of Dalton, although Johnston had eluded the potential Federal trap.

This “Pocket Park” is one of five along or very near the historic driving route of the Atlanta Campaign Heritage Trail”. The other four are in Ringgold, Resaca, Cassville and New Hope (near Dallas). They were built as public works projects during the “New Deal” Depression years of the 1930s.

Erected 2019 by Georgia Civil War Heritage Trails, Inc. (Marker Number 9.)

3. Other nearby Battle of Mill Creek Gap Markers