Saco in Phillips County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

In the Larb Hills south of Saco

Inscription.
In the Larb Hills south of Saco on the spring roundup of 1904 the cowhands of the "Square" and "DHS" cow outfits successfully lassoed and killed a large grizzly bear. Joe Reynolds skillfully rope artist from the Long X lassoed its hind paw and Frank Howe repping the Circle C dropped his loop over its head. While they pulled in opposite directions Frank Patterson curved some well aimed rocks and then applied his jack-knife and subdued the powerful bear without firing a shot.

This unparalleled roping event was pictured by Montana cowboy artist Charles M. Russell master clerk and recorder of the free open western range in one of his most famous paintings which he titled "Loop and Swift Horses Are Surer Than Lead" This monument commemorating the fiftieth anniversary of the epic event is presented as a memorial gift to the Citizen's of the Saco Community and the Historical Society of Montana
by
William J. Nankeman, Saco, Montana
1954
(inverse side:)
In Honor of
Montana cowboy artist Charles M. Russell
Pioneer Cattlemen and Cowboy Riders

Square Brand Cow Outfit
Established 1884 by
Milner Livestock Co.
Fort Benton, Montana Territory
Cowboys Riding Range
W.W. Jaycox, foreman • Ray Campbell, cook • Bill Ator • Atman
Broome • Doc Corrigan • Bernard Gibson • Frank Howe • Bill McClammy • Frank McDonald • Frank Patterson • Joe Reynolds • Charley Shufelt

DHS Brand Cow Outfit
Established 1880 by
A.J. Davis, S.T, Hauser and Granville Stuart
Helena, Montana Territory
Jim Swindle, foreman • Joe DeGrew, cook • Jim Ivy • Dan Martin • Q.P. McClammy • Joe Parky • Nate Quinn • Norman Swain • Bill Todd • Jim Vail • "Virginia" Bill

Erected 1954 by William J. Nankeman.

2. In the Larb Hills south of Saco Marker, inverse