Barre in Washington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

First Boy Scout Troop in America

Barre, Vermont

( north side )
In 1909, Barre stonecutter and Scottish Immigrant William Foster Milne founded America's first boy scout troop with materials shipped directly from Europe’s fledgling Boy Scout movement.
"In the basement of the Baptist Church, he taught us the meaning of citizenship, patriotism, moral conduct and the proper attitude toward others"
(Governor Deane C. Davis)

( south side )
In the mid-1800's the booming granite industry brought waves of immigrants to Barre from neighboring Canada and across Europe, making it one of the state's most diversely populated cities. The beauty of "Barre Grey" granite and the craftsmanship of the city's stoneworkers earned the city the title of "Granite Center of the World"

( east side )
Carlo Abate was born in Italy and immigrated to America in 1896. A talented stone artist, he founded the Barre Evening Drawing School in 1911 and taught everything from freehand drawing to monument drafting. A world–renowned sculptor, his contributions to Barre include the figures at the entrance to Hope Cemetery and the concept for this monument.

Fraternal or Sororal OrganizationsParks & Recreational AreasPatriots & Patriotism. A significant historical year for this entry is 1909.

Regarding First Boy Scout Troop in America. The Barre
( north side )
Boy Scout Club's Troop 1 in Barre, Vermont was the first organized, chartered and operational Boy Scout troop in America under charter from Lord Baden Powell (UK) in 1909. Troop 1 was the very first to join the Boy Scouts of America (BSA) after they incorporated in February, 1910.

1. William Foster Milne of Barre Vermont, the First Boy Scout in America. (Submitted on November 24, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Barre Scouting Monument and Plaza is now complete, honoring the first Boy Scout troop in the USA. The American Scouting movement was founded in Barre, Vermont in 1909. Thirty years after it began sculptor Carlo Abate was asked to create the focal piece of a monument commemorating the formation of Troop #1, the first Boy Scout troop in America. His statue was to capture the spirit of Scouting and Barre’s contribution to the Scouting movement. Already in poor health, Abate passed away before completing the half-size plaster model of his intended statue. He even expressed on his deathbed his desire to finish the model, which was found on his workbench and has since remained incomplete. Our vision was to finally create the monument Abate was never able to complete. To fulfill the desire of a man who dedicated his life to the arts and the community of Barre. The Barre Scouting Monument is a testament to Barre’s historic past and the movement that captured
( north side )
a nation — inspiring and shaping our youth as a sculptor shapes a block of stone in to art. (Submitted on December 4, 2019, by Stephen Restelli of Barre, Vermont.)

3. The First Scout Troop in America, Barre Vermont, USA. Barre's Boy Scout Club was organized under British Charter in the Summer of 1909. Camp Abnaki, Vermont was the first official BSA-YMCA Scout Camp in the USA. It ran from July 1-20, 1910. Camp Abnaki opened a full month before New York's BSA Camp at Lake George — Silver Bay. (Submitted on December 9, 2019, by Stephen Restelli of Barre, Vermont.)

4. History of Scouting in Vermont. ​Boy Scouts began in Barre, VT in 1909, and The Campfire Girls began in Thetford, VT in 1910. The Campfire Girls was known as the sister organization to the Boy Scouts of America. (Submitted on December 20, 2019, by Stephen Restelli of Barre, Vermont.)

( south side )
( east side )