Near Fort Peck in Valley County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Old Fort Peck

Inscription. On the west bank of the Missouri River about 1 mile from the Dam was located Old Fort Peck.The stockade about 300 feet square with walls 12 feet high of cottonwood logs set vertically, 3 bastions and 3 gateways on the front, and 2 bastions on the rear, enclosed quarters for men, store houses, blacksmith shops, stables and corral. Built in 1867 by the firm of Durfee & Peck as a trading post, the fort was named for Colonel Campbell K. Peck. Although not an Army post, it often served as temporary headquarters for military men and commissioners sent out by the Government to negotiate with the Indians.
To peaceful Indians it was an important trading post, to trappers and rivermen a safe shelter from warlike Indians. Stern wheel steamers loaded and unloaded here and took on wood for steam for their journeys.
Old Fort Peck is history. Its site lies peacefully, with its memories, covered by a man made lake which is formed by the largest earth filled dam ever built by man.

Erected by Montana Department of Transportation.

It was on May 21, 1970, that the Milk River Chapter, NSDAR placed a marker at historic Fort Peck. The plaque was sited in the entrance to the first powerhouse, which also features a museum. The chapter’s intent was to give visitors an opportunity to learn a bit of early history and to preserve the significance of the historic Fort Peck name. The plaque is shown on Photos 4 and 5 on this page.
    — Submitted March 1, 2020, by Cheryl Genovese of Bozeman, Montana.

3. Old Fort Peck