Collinsville in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Blum House

The Blum House located at 414 West Main Street in Collinsville is a home closely connected with one of the town's most well known industries. Two of the three generations of the Blum family who operated the internationally known Blum Bell Factory lived in the house.

The property which is located immediately to the west of the Collinville Memorial Library Center is the site of a stately two-story frame house built circa 1906. The home with its distinct wrap-around porch is graced by huge pine trees on its front and side yards. These trees, according to Mrs. Helen Blum who lived in the house until 1997 were planted in the late 1930s replacing a group of maple trees. The house was built by J. Henry Blum and in that first decade of the 20th century was considered to be at the West edge of town.

The house has had a few changes since its origin. The sunroom on the east side of the home was added in the late 1920s.

Following J. Henry Blum's death in 1935 his widow Martha continued to live in the home. Their son, J. Henry and Helen Blum lived their entire married life in the home at 414 West Main. They had one daughter, Virginia (Gaines).

1997 to the present

In June 1997 after the death of Helen Downey Blum in January, the Collinsville Building and
Loan purchased the house from Helen's daughter, Virginia and donated it to the Collinsville Memorial Library.

Through a Congressional grant secured by Representative Jay Hoffman major renovation including windows and siding were approved for the Blum House in 2004.

In December 2006 a debilitating ice storm did irreparable damage to many of the large pine trees on the grounds of the Blum House necessitating the removal of most of them.

Erected 2015 by Collinsville Memorial Library.

2. The Blum House
Marker is shown in front of the house, by the steps

1. Blum House Information. From the Mississippi Valley Library District, this page talks more about the Blum House. Interior pictures are included. Be sure to scroll down for more links related to the house and the family. (Submitted on November 27, 2019, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Blum cowbells. Long before Christopher Walken made the famous "More cowbell" phrase popular, the Blum Bell Factory was one of the leading makers of the cowbell. Virginia Gaines (mentioned on the marker) talks about her family's legacy. Pictures of Blum bells are featured. (Submitted on November 27, 2019, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)