Scottsville in Allen County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Trammel Fork Missionary Baptist Church

1. Trammel Fork Missionary Baptist Church Marker (Side 1)
Inscription. The Trammel Fork Church was founded in 1802 with seventy members. Elder John Hightower was first pastor. This church was instrumental in constituting ten area churches. The first meeting house was a log structure; church now occupies its third building, erected in 1909.

Trammel Fork Missionary Baptist Church - Mordecai Ham ordained by church, April 1, 1843, and preached here for many years. He also pastored many area churches. His son Tobias was pastor here, 1903-5; grandson Mordecai Jr. was evangelist at a 1934 North Carolina revival where evangelist Billy Graham was saved.

Presented by Members of Trammel Fork Church.

2. Trammel Fork Missionary Baptist Church Marker (Side 2)