Glasgow in Barren County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Henry Clay Morrison / Morrison Park

By Tom Bosse, July 5, 2019
1. Henry Clay Morrison / Morrison Park Marker (Side 1)
Henry Clay Morrison
Famed Methodist preacher & pioneer of the Holiness movement. He came to Barren Co. at age 2 & was raised by his grandparents near here. He became one of nation’s premiere evangelists and was editor of the Pentecostal Herald for 54 years. He was president of Asbury College and founder of Asbury Theological Seminary, Wilmore, Ky.

Morrison Park
In 1900, Morrison founded this camp meeting site on the grounds of his boyhood home. The annual revival attracted many people to hear the powerful preaching of Morrison and other prominent ministers. The camp meeting was a unique style and way of worship. Morrison Park is one of the oldest and few remaining camp meeting sites in Kentucky.

2. Henry Clay Morrison / Morrison Park Marker (Side 2)

5. Henry Clay Morrison