Stammheim in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Das Historisches Rathaus / The Historic Town Hall

Inscription.  Das Historische Rathaus, ein denkmalgeschützter Renaissancebau aus dem Jahr 1604 bis 1606 wurde durch den Schultheiß Sebastian Leuer erbaut. Mit dem stattlichen Bau wollten die Stammheimer ihr Ansehen unter Beweis stellen. Im Erdgeschoss waren Markt- und Verkündhalle untergebracht. Zum Dorfplatz hin wurde der giebelständige Bau über einem tonnengewölbten Keller mit massivem Erdgeschoss und einem reichlich in Fachwerk gestaltetem Obergeschoss errichtet.

In einer zweiten Bauphase um 1800 wurde die große Halle, im Zusammenhang mit der Nutzung als Schule, in mehrere kleinere Räume aufgeteilt. Außerdem wurde der Dachstuhl und der Fachwerkgiebel neu errichtet.

In der dritten Bauphase, im späten 19. Jahrhundert, erhielt das Dach nach städtischer Art als Bekrönung den Dachreiter, ein sechsseitiges Glockentürmchen mit Ratsglocke, Uhr und Kuppel, aufgesetzt. Die Ratsglocke rief einst den Rat und die Gemeinde zu Versammlungen, warnte vor heranrückenden Feinden, flehte bei Feuersbrünsten um Hilfe und läutete dem armen Sünder beim letzten Gang. Noch bis in die Mitte des 20. Jahrhunderts rief diese Glocke zu Versammlungen

oder läutete, wenn das Butter- oder Weingeld im Rathaus ausbezahlt wurde. Im frühen 20. Jahrhundert fanden Sanierungen vor allem im Obergeschoss statt, während in der zweiten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts nur noch zweckbedingte Umbauten im Erdgeschoss vorgenommen wurden, damit dieses als Rathaus genutzt werden konnte.

Im Jahr 2001 fand im Auftrag der Gemeinde Kolitz- heim eine umfassende Sanierung statt. Im Wesent- lichen wurden, wie zur Erbauungszeit vorhanden, im Erdgeschoss die große Halle wieder hergestellt, das Dach saniert und im Bereich des ehemaligen Gefängnisses die Toiletten im OG eingebaut.

(English translation:) The historic town hall, a listed Renaissance building was built by the mayor Sebastian Leuer from 1604-06. With this stately building the Stammheimers wanted to prove their reputation. On the ground floor were housed the market and communal hall. Facing the village square, the gabled building is built above a barrel-vaulted cellar, with a massive ground floor and a richly framed half-timbered upper storey.

Around 1800, as part of a second construction phase, the large hall was subdivided into several smaller rooms in connection with the building's use as a school. In addition, the roof truss and the half-timbered gables were rebuilt.

In the late 19th century, in the third construction

The marker is to the right of the door.
phase, the roof was given a turret, crowned by a six-sided belfry with council bell, clock and dome, placed on top. The council bell once called the council and community to meetings, warned of oncoming enemies, alerted the town of fires blazing, and rang the poor sinner's last walk. Until the middle of the 20th century, this bell also called the town to meeting, or rang when the butter or wine money was paid in the town hall. In the early 20th century, renovations took place mainly on the upper floor, while in the second half of the 20th century only purpose-based renovations were made on the ground floor so that it could be used as a town hall.

In 2001, a comprehensive renovation took place on behalf of the Kolitzheim Municipality. Essentially, as was the case at the time of construction, the large hall was restored on the ground floor, the roof was renovated, and toilets were installed on the upper floor in the former prison area.

3. Das Historisches Rathaus / The Historic Town Hall - wider view

4. The Historic Town Hall - dedication plaque
Visible between the two left-most windows on the ground floor, this dedication plaque from around the time of the building's construction, calls out the mayor, Sebastian Leuer. The subsequent wording requires more decoding than translation, as it consists of more abbreviations than words, and may include some Latin, as well (as was often the case).