Near Williston in Williams County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bourgeois House

Captions: (center) Rudolph Friederich Kurz's sketch dated September 18, 1851.; (upper right) Interior of Fort Union by Father Nicholas Point showing the first Bourgeois House in 1847.; (lower right) An 1866 photograph of the house by Illingworth and Bill.
Inscription. The was the most elaborate structure on the upper Missouri River during the peak of the fur trade. Guided by elegant and detailed drawings of the artist Rudolph Frederich Kurz, an 1866 photograph of the house by William Illingworth, and archeological excavations, the National Park Service has reconstructed it to its 1851 grandeur. However only the floor plans can be documented in the historical record, which precluded reconstruction of the interior space.
The first house was a more simple French Colonial design. In 1843, Bourgeois Edward Denig wrote; "it is 78 feet front, 24 feet depth, and a story and a half high." He continued, "the piazza (porch) in front adds much to the comfort and appearance." During the winter of 1850, the Upper Missouri Outfit remodeled the house into a classical revival structure, adding a full second floor and the two story porch to express the company's American roots.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This marker is on the interior grounds of Fort Union Trading Post National Historic
Site.

3. Bourgeois House