Barberton in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Anna Dean Farm

Barn No. 1

Inscription.
Ohio Columbus Barber began construction of his farm complex in 1909; Barn No. 1 was the first structure. The farm, named for his daughter and son-in-law, ultimately encompassed 3500 acres and 102 structures. It was famous for both the design of its buildings and its scientific agriculture. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, Barn No. 1 was renovated in 1985 by Yoder Brothers, Inc., for their world headquarters.

Erected 1985 by Yoder Brothers, Inc., G. Ramsey Yoder, Pres.; the Barbeton Historical Society; and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-77.)

More about this marker. Yoder Brothers is now Aris Holticulture, is a flower research and breeding company, still family operated.

1. Barn No. 1. Barbeton Historical Society website entry:
Includes vintage photographs of the barn. “This is a view of west side of Barn No 1, the first cattle barn, built on the Anna Dean Farm. Completed in 1909, Barn No 1 was quickly dubbed the largest barn in the world by the Akron Beacon Journal.” (Submitted on December 4, 2019.)

2. About Aris Horticulture. This Farm Cares website entry (Submitted on July 20, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Anna Dean Farm Barn No. 1
The tower was originally one of the barn’s three silos. Its roof was raised some 10 feet during the renovation to add the arched windows.
4. Anna Dean Farm Barn No. 1