Barberton in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Johnson’s Corners

Second Settlement in Norton Township

Inscription.
Thomas Johnson first came to Norton Township in 1814, and within three years he had established the township’s first sawmill along the fast-moving waters of Wolf Creek. The enterprising Johnson also erected a tavern, store, and post office, all on the northeast corner of this town square. In 1830 a grist mill was added to the community. Predating the founding of Barberton by seventy-seven years, Johnson’s Corner existed from 1817 until 1929, when it was annexed into Barberton.

Erected 1996 by Rite-Aid Corporation, City of Barbeton, Barbeton Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 12-77.)

Excerpt:
Two early routes through Norton Township formed the crossroads which created Johnson’s Corners. The Cleveland-Massillon Road bisected the township from north to south, while the Wooster Road was an early stage coach route which connected Warren and Wooster.
By 1874, when an atlas of Summit County was published, Johnson’s Corners contained about 36 lots and extended both north and south on the Cleveland-Massillon Road (31st Street) and east and west on Wooster Road. Included in the village were the hotel, a blacksmith shop, two wagon shops, three general stores, a shoe store, a post office, printing office, two churches and a school. A steam saw mill was added in 1867 and the original grist mill continued to run.
(Submitted on December 4, 2019.)