North of the Panhandle in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Native Daughters of the Golden West Home

Inscription.
The Order of the Native Daughters of the Golden West was founded on September 25, 1886. In 1899, a Home was established providing our members with "...rest, serenity and an abiding place of affection..."

This structure is our fourth Home in San Francisco. It was inspired by Dr. Mariana Bertola, designed by architect Julia Morgan, built by contractors John Barrett and Harold Hilp, and formally dedicated on January 19, 1929.

Our Home has served as a meeting place, assembly hall, hospital and nursing home, and provided board and lodging for Native Daughters from throughout our Golden State. It continues to offer our members and their guests gracious accommodations while housing our Order's museum, reference library and corporate offices.

Erected 2012 by the Native Daughters of the Golden West, Dr. Linda M. Galassi, Grand President. Dedicated October 6.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on the front wall, facing the street, to the left of the entrance to the building.

1. Jo Anne Davis: Who are the Native Daughters of the Golden West?. The Union article, September 10, 2016:
"Native Daughters of the Golden West was instituted on Sept. 11, 1886 in the historic mining town of Jackson, Amador County, by a young woman named Miss Lilly O. Reichling (later Mrs. Dyer). She loved California and at the age of 20 years old she began an organization for all California-born women of good moral character and who
2. Native Daughters in front of the ND's Home
The marker is visible on the wall behind them
also shared her love of California. Love of California is evident in the Order’s unceasing efforts to promote the study of her romantic history and reverence for the memory of the sturdy Pioneer fathers and mothers, the founders of our great state."
(Submitted on December 5, 2019, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

2. Julia Morgan: Iconic architect. Berkley Engineering entry:
"Julia Morgan, one barrier after another fell to the wayside. She was the only woman to graduate with a civil engineering degree from Berkeley in 1894. She was the first woman admitted to the prestigious architecture program at École des Beaux-Arts in Paris. And she was the first licensed female architect in California, working for John Galen Howard before launching her own firm in 1904. Look around the state — you’ll see Morgan’s designs in more than 700 projects in a wide range of historic styles, including Hearst Castle, the Berkeley Playhouse (formerly St. John’s Presbyterian Church), Asilomar Conference Center and numerous campus buildings at UC Berkeley and Mills College." (Submitted on December 5, 2019, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. Native Daughters of the Golden West. Organization Website:
" Julia Morgan, the famed architect of Hearst Castle, drew the plans for our present facility. Formally dedicated in January 1929, the Home currently
Ahead of Her Time: California Icon Julia Morgan image. Click for more information.
via National Trust for Historic Preservation, unknown
3. Ahead of Her Time: California Icon Julia Morgan
Morgan's construction office at Hearst Castle, complete with a selection of her drawings.
National Trust for Historic Preservation website entry
Click for more information.
is maintained for the “aid and comfort of NDGW members”. Located in the center of San Francisco, the NDGW Home is a four-story, reinforced concrete building with a Museum, Meeting Facilities, Public Reference Library (Pioneer Roster), and guest rooms for Native Daughters of the Golden West members and their guests to visit the city of San Francisco."

4. Meet The Native Daughters Of The Golden West. Hoodline entry:
"Ever wandered by the stately building at 555 Baker Street at Fulton and wondered what it was? Common guesses are a convent, an embassy or a church. Curious, we decided to take a deeper look." (Submitted on December 5, 2019, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

4. Native Daughters of the Golden West Home
5. Inside the Native Daughters of the Golden West Home