Arcata in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Gregg-Wood Party and the Union Company

Founders of the
Town of Union
Now known as the City of Arcata

Members of the Gregg-Wood Party
Dr Josiah Gregg Thomas Sebring David A. Buck J.B. Truesdale Van Duzen Charles Southard Isaac Wilson L. K. Wood

H.Nelson Lloyd W. H. Sansbury B. Kelsey Jas. H. Lewis Joseph Smith Jas. C. Matthews E.B. Bones Joseph Wardlow Paris Teters Ephraim Prigmore Peter Lothian Isaac Wilson Wm.F. Von Thulen Arter Graham George Spence Frederiock Peterson Julius W. Graham John Kelley John Saf John Burman D. W. Ginkins Sig Vard Nelson Thomas Sebring Joshua Innman John C. Preston R. I. Winders A. M. Preston Charles Liscom Wm. S. Denison Adolph Eiswald W.M. Cornwell Capt. William Teichenor L.K. Wood

Erected 1950 by Native Sons of the Golden West Arcata Parlor Number 20, Arcata Volunteer Fire Dept., Arcata
2. The Gregg-Wood Party and the Union Company Marker - wide view
The marker is the mounted to the firehouse - it's the rightmost plaque visible here.
Chamber Of Commerce.

1. Humboldt County: A Briefest of Histories (Humboldt County Library). "...The first entrance to Humboldt Bay was in 1806 by an American with Aleut hunters, all in the employ of the Russian-American Company out of Sitka. But it wasn't until rediscovery by land by the Gregg-Wood Party in December 1849, that the region's history was forever defined.
Spring 1850 brought the first ships to Humboldt and Trinidad bays, where men, generally from the States, disembarked on their way to the gold mining districts on the Klamath, Salmon and Trinity rivers. First settled as a point of arrival and as a supply center for these interior mines, Eureka, Union (Arcata), and Trinidad were hubs of activity...." (Submitted on December 5, 2019.)

2. Historical Sites Society of Arcata. "Arcata's townsite was located by the 33-member Union Company in April 1850 with each man also selecting 160 acres to claim as his own. Subdivision of the claims into blocks and lots initiated a rush of horse-trading as property went from hand-to-hand, but the dust soon settled and the business of building a community got underway...." (Submitted on December 5, 2019.)

More. Search the internet for The Gregg-Wood Party and the Union Company.