Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Plundered!

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
On August 29, 1814, Alexandria surrendered to the British forces. These terms of surrender protected American homes but gave the enemy flour, cotton, tobacco, and other goods as well as military supplies and weapons. On September 3, the occupiers sailed away in seven British vessels and 21 American merchant ships, including some raised from the river bottom where Alexandrians had sunk them to keep them from the enemy.

"We yielded to superior power. Our weakness has been our crime."
Letter signed by citizens of Alexandria, supporting the decision to surrender

British Demands
In exchange for sparing people and property, the British would take Alexandria's ships, weapons, and goods meant for export. The Alexandria Common Council adopted a resolution accepting the demands.

[Sidebar:]
In the summer of 1814 the United States had been at war with Great Britain for two years. Battlefronts had erupted from the Great Lakes to the Gulf of Mexico. On August 24, following their victory over the Americans at the Battle of Bladensburg, Maryland, British troops marched on Washington with devastating results.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior
.

Library of Congress
3. Johnny Bull and the Alexandrians
“The citizens of Alexandria, Virginia, are ridiculed in this scene for their lack of serious resistance against the British seizure of the city in 1814. At left two frightened gentlemen kneel with hands folded, pleading, ‘Pray Mr. Bull don't be too hard with us -- You know we were always friendly, even in the time of our Embargo!’ In the center stands a bull in English seaman's clothes, holding out a long list of ‘Terms of Capitulation’ to the Alexandrians. He says, ‘I must have all your Flour -- All your Tobacco -- All your Provisions -- All your Ships -- All your Merchandize -- every thing except your Porter and Perry -- keep them out of my sight, I've had enough of them already.’ His allusion is to American Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry and Captain David Porter. At right, a soldier and sailor carry off spirits, saying: ‘Push on Jack, the yankeys are not all so Cowardly as these Fellows here -- let's make the best of our time.’ and ‘Huzza boys!!! More Rum more Tobacco!’” – Library of Congress