Bow in Skagit County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Chuckanut Drive

Inscription. The road you are traveling is one of the most scenic in Washington State. When completed in 1896, Chuckanut Drive was the first road to connect Whatcom County with points south. Until this time, travel in northwest Washington was commonly done by canoe, stean boat, sailing ship, or train.

The creation of this road helped usher in a new era of transportation. The road enabled residents to easily market their products in Bellingham and return home the same day. People also discovered the pleasure of traveling Chuckanut Drive simply for its scenic beauty.

In 1901, amidst controversy, Skagit County sold a three mile section of the road to the Great Northern Railway. The road remained impassable until convicts from local jails began rebuilding it in 1910.

From 1913 until 1931, Chuckanut Drive was part of the popular Pacific Highway that stretched from San Diego, California to Vancouver, British Columbia. From this spot, travelers have long enjoyed spectacular views of Puget Sound, the San Juan Islands, and, on the horizon, the Olympic Mountains.

Erected by Washington State Parks, Washington State Department of Transportation, Washington State Historical Society. (Marker Number 48.)

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1896.

More about this marker. The marker is located at a scenic lookout (with parking), and is relatively easy to find.

2. Chuckanut Drive Marker - wide view
M.F. Jukes (courtesy of the University of Washington Libraries), circa 1926