Zeilitzheim in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Gemeindebäckerei / Community Bake-House

Inscription.  In diesem Gebäude befand sich das ehemalige Gemeindebackhaus. Es wurde 1584-1590 erstmals erwähnt, als Anton Weis "Gemeindediener uff dem Beckenhaus“ wohnte.

Michael Merz hieß der erste, 1606 schriftlich überlieferte “Gemeinbeck”.

Als gemeindeeigenes Backhaus zahlten viele der 38 bekannten Bäckergenerationen Zins (Pacht) an die Gemeinde.

Andere wiederum erwarben es käuflich, mussten es aber nach Geschäftsaufgabe oder Wegzug wieder der Gemeinde überlassen.

Der Dorfschultheiß als Vertreter der Gemeinde überwachte das Geschäftsgebaren des jeweiligen Bäckers.

Am 20.03.1700 wurde der damalige “Gemeinbeck“ öffentlich gerügt und mit einem Gulden vier Pfund 12 Pf. bestraft, da “von den Nachwägern befunden worden, dass die Weck zu leicht gewesen".

Weiterhin ist ihm “ein ganzes Backet von vier fl (Gulden) hinweggenommen und uff dem Rathaus als Straf an auswärtige und hiesige arme Leut ausgeteilt.“

1962 wurde die Gemeindebäckerei geschlossen. Im gleichen Jahr war kurzzeitig die Post in diesem Gebäude untergebracht.

1991 wurde das Gemeindebackhaus

verkauft, bis auf die Mauern des Erdgeschosses abgerissen und als Wohnhaus eingerichtet.

Dabei wurde der Backofen ausgebaut und die Backstube umgestaltet.

Bei diesem Umbau wurde in einem Putzfeld des Fachwerks die Jahreszahl 1663 entdeckt.

Die ehem. Kohlenhalle direkt an der Straße hat sich bis heute umgebaut erhalten.

(English translation:) In this building was the former community baking-house. It was first mentioned in 1584-1590, where Anton Weis, the "community worker at the bake-house", lived.

In 1606, Michael Merz was the first "communal baker" mentioned in writing.

As a community-owned bakery, many of the 38 known generations of bakers paid a ground-lease or rent to the community.

Others bought the bake-house outright, but were obligated to return it to the community after their business closed or departed.

The village mayor, as a representative of the community, monitored the business practices of each baker.

On the March 20, 1700 the "community baker" at that time was publicly reprimanded and punished with a fine of one guilder, four pounds, and twelve pence, because "post-bake weighing had found that the weights had been too light".

Furthermore, as punishment, there was "taken away from him four florins (gulden) and it was handed over to the town hall for redistribution to foreign

The marker is visible here on the corner of what previously had been the coal storage room.
and local poor people."

In 1962, the community bakery was closed. In the same year, the post office was temporarily housed in this building.

In 1991, the community building was sold and demolished except for the walls of the ground floor, and then repurposed as a residential building.

The oven was removed and the baking room redesigned.

In this conversion, the year "1663" was discovered inscribed on some plaster within the timber framework. The former coal storage room facing the street has been preserved to this day.
(Marker Number 3f.)