Deer Park in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pratt Truss Bridge

Inscription.

A pin connected truss bridge characteristic of the popular style that once dotted rural Texas, this bridge is the last one in Texas built by the Clinton Bridge and Iron Company of Iowa. Originally opened in 1891 on the Leon River in Coryell County in what later became Mother Neff State Park, the bridge was moved 6 miles in the late 1940s or early 1950s to County Road 322. By 1993 the bridge could no longer support modern road traffic. Texas Department of Transportation officials, in a historic preservation agreement with the Texas Historical Commission, painstakingly transported it more than 150 miles to this site.

More about this marker. You must walk to the bridge as only golf carts are allowed to drive on the path to the bridge. To reach the marker you must park in a large parking lot in front of the golf course Pro Shop, which is a large building, then either walk around back or up and through the building and then down some stairs to the rear. Once behind the building you will see the bridge and the marker.

Regarding Pratt Truss Bridge. Though it's only about 600' I can no longer walk more than about 100 feet without sitting and recovering. They were having a tournament that day
2. Pratt Truss Bridge
and the place was thronged with golfers and carts. Fortunately, I arrived just before the tournament started. When I went in to ask if I could use my Rollator to go down the cart path an exceptionally fine gentleman who worked there offered to drive me to the bridge and back in a golf cart. Immediately after getting back to my car this horde of golfers and carts took off.

Editor's note: Thank you for your efforts to find and submit this marker!

1. 2012 Discussion of the Future of the Bridge. It was repaired. See second link (Submitted on December 7, 2019, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

2. Repairs were completed in October 2019. (Submitted on December 7, 2019, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)