Lewistown in Fergus County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Viet Nam Service Appreciation Memorial

By Barry Swackhamer, August 17, 2019
1. Viet Nam Service Appreciation Memorial
Inscription.  In 1969, this Viet Nam Appreciation Memorial, one of the first in the nation, was dedicated. The memorial was the result of the desire of the central Montana youth to honor their friends and neighbors serving our country in the Viet Nam War. When a local Marine lost his life the spark turned to a fame and, with the leadership of dedicated adults, the youth went to work. Young people from 12 to 19 years old became involved in local fund raising projects to construct the memorial you see here. Bake sales, dances, and other fund raising events gathered the dollars needed to construct the memorial. Though the task wasn't alway easy, the concept eventually won out and a memorial to those who served their country in Viet Nam was finally a reality.
The memorial was dedicated on July 4, 1990 and reconstructed in 2016. Veterans listed on the memorial were an integral part to the rededication and reconstruction along with some of the former youth and their leaders who made it all possible.
The veterans listed on this wall owe a debt of gratitude to those who worked so hard to make it all possible. "THANK YOU."
"It mattered not what politicians
2. Viet Nam Service Appreciation Memorial
Click on the image to enlarge it and read the names.
argued. I mattered not what history would reveal. We had no expectation but to serve where duty called us. We asked for not reward except a nation's thanks." - Col. Albert J. Nahas, USA, Retired.

Erected by Lewistown Historic Resources Commission.

More about this memorial. This memorial is located near the Lewiston Chamber of Commerce.