Lewistown in Fergus County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Montana Building

Lewistown Central Business Historic District

By Barry Swackhamer, August 17, 2019
Inscription.  This elaborate six-story brick structure represents a visible sign of the stability and prosperity in Lewistown in 1916 and stands as the architectural anchor of the Central Business District. The construction of this mixed Neoclassical and Revival style building signaled the end of the town’s greatest period of growth. Designed by J. G. Link and C. S. Haire, the building reflects the construction methods and materials of the period, reinforced by the stunning white terra cotta Beaux Arts style façade. The Montana Building originally housed the Bank of Fergus County and the Montana Hardware Company. Drought and depression created a period of anxiety for building owners and the county eventually acquired partial ownership in lieu of taxes. A massive homestead exodus in 1924 led to the bank’s closure. In response, the First National Bank was established and opened in the building in December 1924. Montana Hardware relocated in 1960 and the bank expanded to occupy the entire first floor. The Montana Building is an excellent example of this period and a monument to the community’s optimism.

Erected by
The marker is on the right side of the building, to the right of the left entrance.