Innenstadt I in Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Philipp Jacob Spener

Founder of the first orphanage/workhouse for the poor in Frankfurt,
Author of Pia Desideria.

He worked at the Barfuesser Church, which stood on this site until 1786.
(Erected on) the 275th anniversary of his death

. Marker is at or near this postal address: Paulsplatz 11, Innenstadt I HE 60311, Germany. Touch for directions.

1. Philipp Spener (Wikipedia). "Philipp Jakob Spener (13 January 1635 – 5 February 1705), was a German Lutheran theologian who essentially founded what would become to be known as Pietism. He was later dubbed the "Father of Pietism". A prolific writer, his two main works, Pia desideria (1675) and Allgemeine Gottesgelehrtheit (1680), were published while he was the chief pastor in the Lutheran Church at Frankfurt. ..." (Submitted on December 10, 2019.)

2. From the Archives: The Pia Desideria (Pious Desires) (Christianity Today). "The Pia Desideria or
2. Philipp Jacob Spener Marker - wide view
Located on the east side of the entrance to St. Paul's.
“Heartfelt Desire for God-pleasing Reform” is the classic statement of Pietism. First published in 1675 by Philip Jacob Spener of Frankfurt on Main, it is both a devotional work and a textbook on church renewal." (Submitted on December 10, 2019.)

image courtesy of Wikipedia Commons, 1676
3. Title page of 1676 edition of Pia Desideria
The left third of the marker (see Photo 1) depicts a title page of Pia Desideria that was printed in Frankfurt in 1676. This title page is presumably upon what that depiction is based.