Kungsholmen in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Stadshuset / City Hall

HISTORIK
Stadshuset byggdes 1911 - 1923 efter Ragnar Östbergs ritning. Stadshuset är Ragnar Östbergs mest berömda verk och består av 8 miljoner tegelstenar. Inspirerat av italienska renässanspalats byggdes huset kring två öppna torg eller piazzor Borgargården och Blå Hallen. Blå Hallen och den mosaikbeklädda Gyllene Salen är mest kända för att stå värd för den årliga Nobelbanketten.

Stadshuset är också en arbetsplats för stadens politiker och tjänstemän och det är också här som Kommunfullmäktige håller sina möten.

På samma plats som Stadshuset nu står, fanns tidigare den berömda Eldkvarnen som eldhärjades 1878.

HISTORY
The City Hall was built between 1911 - 1923 to the design of Ragnar Östberg. It came to be his most famous building and a total of 8 million bricks was used. Inspired by the palaces of the Renaissance, Ragnar Östberg had the City Hall built around two piazzas, the Civic Court and the Blue Hall. The Blue Hall and the mosaic clad Golden Hall are most known for being the annual host of the Nobel Prize Banquet.

The City Hall is the workplace for
the citys politicians and civil servants and it is also here where the City Council have their meetings.

On the location where the City Hall was built, there was earlier a mill, the famous Eldkvarnen, which was ravaged by fire in 1878.

1. Stockholm City Hall (Wikipedia). "The Stockholm City Hall (Swedish:
2. Stadshuset / City Hall Marker - wide view
Stockholms stadshus or Stadshuset locally) is the building of the Municipal Council for the City of Stockholm in Sweden. It stands on the eastern tip of Kungsholmen island, next to Riddarfjärden's northern shore and facing the islands of Riddarholmen and Södermalm. It houses offices and conference rooms as well as ceremonial halls, and the luxury restaurant Stadshuskällaren. It is the venue of the Nobel Prize banquet and is one of Stockholm's major tourist attractions." (Submitted on December 11, 2019.)

2. Blue Hall (Wikipedia). (Submitted on December 11, 2019.)

3. Stadshuset / City Hall (taken from Riddarholmen)
4. Blå hallen / Blue Hall
"The Blue Hall (Swedish: Blå hallen) is the main hall of the Stockholm City Hall best known as the banquet hall for the annual Nobel Banquet, and also used for state visits, student balls, jubilees and other large events....The Hall is 50 meters (160 ft) long, 30 meters (98 ft) wide and 22 meters (72 ft) high and has a floor space of 1,500 square metres (16,000 sq ft). It contains a monumental staircase, balcony, and loggia....The Blue Hall contains a pipe organ known as the Stadshusorgeln (Town Hall pipe organ). The organ was dedicated in 1925. It has around 10,000 pipes and is Scandinavia's 2nd largest musical instrument...." - Wikipedia