Seneca in Cayuga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of East End of the Cayuga Long Bridge

By Larry Gertner, August 28, 2019
Inscription.  The Cayuga Bridge Company was formed in 1797 to erect a bridge from Cayuga to the west shore of Cayuga Lake, serving as a “connecting link to the Great Genesee Road or Turnpike.”

The Cayuga Bridge cost $150,000 and took 18 months to construct, opening for service in 1800. One mile and 3 rods long and 22 feet wide, it was then the longest bridge in America and possibly the world.

This structure enabled the traveler to avoid the Montezuma marshes. Completed in 1800 it fell a few years later, in 1804, but was rebuilt in 1812-1813 and again in 1833. In 1857 it was abandoned. This noted bridge served for years as a popular dividing point between the East and West.

There was continual travel on the Genesee Turnpike and across Cayuga Lake Bridge; all kinds of stage coaches carrying passengers, heavy wagons with heavy loads of all kind drawn by oxen; people going through on horseback; and others hiking across the state on foot with bundles across the bridge.

Cayuga Lake in the distance.

By Unknown